Is McCormick Bag 'n Season Original Chicken Cooking Bag & Seasoning Mix, 1.25 oz Envelope Vegetarian?

Description
Seasoning bag kit delivers savory, mildly spiced flavor and promotes tender, moist texture by trapping steam during oven cooking. Commonly used for whole birds, breasts, or thighs; reviewers note ease of use, reliable juiciness, convenient cleanup, and consistent flavoring, though some report it can be slightly heavy-handed on seasoning occasionally.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor corn maltodextrin
- natural flavor
- disodium inosinate
natural flavor corn maltodextrin
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Seasoning bag kit delivers savory, mildly spiced flavor and promotes tender, moist texture by trapping steam during oven cooking. Commonly used for whole birds, breasts, or thighs; reviewers note ease of use, reliable juiciness, convenient cleanup, and consistent flavoring, though some report it can be slightly heavy-handed on seasoning occasionally.
Ingredients
Corn Maltodextrin, Salt, Spices (Including Paprika, White Pepper, Turmeric), Potato Starch, Modified Corn Starch, Onion, Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Garlic, Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate (Flavor Enhancers), Extractives Of Paprika, Natural Flavor Corn Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor
Check McCormick Bag 'n Season Original Chicken Cooking Bag & Seasoning Mix, 1.25 oz Envelope against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCormick Bag 'n Season Original Chicken Cooking Bag & Seasoning Mix, 1.25 oz Envelope in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
McCormick Taco Original Original Taco Seasoning Mix - 1.25 Oz
McCormick Classic Taco Seasoning Mix Packet, Mild, 1 oz
Old El Paso Taco Original Seasoning Mix, Value Size, 6.25 oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix - Gluten Free - Pouch
Where to buy
McCormick Bag 'n Season Original Chicken Cooking Bag & Seasoning Mix, 1.25 oz Envelope is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


