Is McCormick Carne Asada Street Taco Seasoning Mix Packet 12 Count Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract
  • natural flavor

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Packaged seasoning delivers a savory, citrusy, beef-forward flavor that helps create a caramelized, lightly charred exterior and tender interior on grilled or pan-seared meats; commonly used for tacos, marinades, and rubs. Reviewers cite convenience and consistent results, with occasional remarks about saltiness and noted value for multipacks in household kitchens.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

spices (including chili pepper and cumin), onion, garlic, salt, sugar, yeast extract, corn starch, citric acid, natural flavor

Check McCormick Carne Asada Street Taco Seasoning Mix Packet 12 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

McCormick Carne Asada Street Taco Seasoning Mix Packet 12 Count is available at 11 retailers

Fry'sIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSafewaySmith'sVonsWalmart

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
GarlickySpicySavorySalty
Texture
DryGranule
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMeal PrepMarinading
Gluten Free? McCormick Carne Asada Street Taco Seasoning Mix Packet 12 Count | Spoonful