Is McCormick Chicken Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Dairy Free?

Description
Taco seasoning delivers savory, mildly spicy flavor and fine, evenly textured granules that dissolve into cooked meat. Commonly used to season ground chicken, turkey, beef, shrimp, vegetables, tacos, burritos, and weeknight meals. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor and ease of use, with occasional comments about saltiness or mild heat level.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- lactose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
Taco seasoning delivers savory, mildly spicy flavor and fine, evenly textured granules that dissolve into cooked meat. Commonly used to season ground chicken, turkey, beef, shrimp, vegetables, tacos, burritos, and weeknight meals. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor and ease of use, with occasional comments about saltiness or mild heat level.
Ingredients
Onion, Spices (Including Chili Pepper, Cumin, Oregano), Salt, Lactose (Milk), Corn Flour, Garlic, Corn Syrup Solids, Corn Maltodextrin, Tomato, Lime Juice Solids, Natural Flavor Onion, Natural Flavor
Check McCormick Chicken Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCormick Chicken Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Where to buy
McCormick Chicken Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder, Pouch


