Is McCormick Chicken Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor onion
  • natural flavor

natural flavor onion

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Taco seasoning delivers savory, mildly spicy flavor and fine, evenly textured granules that dissolve into cooked meat. Commonly used to season ground chicken, turkey, beef, shrimp, vegetables, tacos, burritos, and weeknight meals. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor and ease of use, with occasional comments about saltiness or mild heat level.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Onion, Spices (Including Chili Pepper, Cumin, Oregano), Salt, Lactose (Milk), Corn Flour, Garlic, Corn Syrup Solids, Corn Maltodextrin, Tomato, Lime Juice Solids, Natural Flavor Onion, Natural Flavor

Check McCormick Chicken Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

McCormick Chicken Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewayUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavorySpicySalty
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingToppingMeal Prep