Is McCormick Classic Fajitas Seasoning Mix Packet, 1.12 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
The McCormick Classic Fajitas Seasoning Mix Packet 112 oz is highly praised by reviewers. They love the seasoning for its ability to enhance Mexican dishes and make chicken taste amazing. It is particularly recommended for fajitas. Some reviewers express their satisfaction with being able to purchase a 12-pack from Amazon. However, there have been complaints from customers who received only one packet instead of the expected 12. Overall, the product seems to be well-regarded for its flavor and versatility.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
- natural flavor spices
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The McCormick Classic Fajitas Seasoning Mix Packet 112 oz is highly praised by reviewers. They love the seasoning for its ability to enhance Mexican dishes and make chicken taste amazing. It is particularly recommended for fajitas. Some reviewers express their satisfaction with being able to purchase a 12-pack from Amazon. However, there have been complaints from customers who received only one packet instead of the expected 12. Overall, the product seems to be well-regarded for its flavor and versatility.
Ingredients
Spices (Including Cumin, Chili Pepper, Oregano), Onion, Salt, Corn Maltodextrin, Corn Syrup Solids, Garlic, Mustard Bran, Citric Acid, Caramel Color, Lime, Juice Solids, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavor Spices (Including Cumin, Chili Pepper, Oregano), Natural Flavor
Check McCormick Classic Fajitas Seasoning Mix Packet, 1.12 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCormick Classic Fajitas Seasoning Mix Packet, 1.12 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Where to buy
McCormick Classic Fajitas Seasoning Mix Packet, 1.12 oz is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


