Is McCormick Classic Fajitas Seasoning Mix Packet, 1.12 oz Gluten Free?

Description
The McCormick Classic Fajitas Seasoning Mix Packet 112 oz is highly praised by reviewers. They love the seasoning for its ability to enhance Mexican dishes and make chicken taste amazing. It is particularly recommended for fajitas. Some reviewers express their satisfaction with being able to purchase a 12-pack from Amazon. However, there have been complaints from customers who received only one packet instead of the expected 12. Overall, the product seems to be well-regarded for its flavor and versatility.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor spices
- natural flavor
natural flavor spices
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The McCormick Classic Fajitas Seasoning Mix Packet 112 oz is highly praised by reviewers. They love the seasoning for its ability to enhance Mexican dishes and make chicken taste amazing. It is particularly recommended for fajitas. Some reviewers express their satisfaction with being able to purchase a 12-pack from Amazon. However, there have been complaints from customers who received only one packet instead of the expected 12. Overall, the product seems to be well-regarded for its flavor and versatility.
Ingredients
Spices (Including Cumin, Chili Pepper, Oregano), Onion, Salt, Corn Maltodextrin, Corn Syrup Solids, Garlic, Mustard Bran, Citric Acid, Caramel Color, Lime, Juice Solids, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavor Spices (Including Cumin, Chili Pepper, Oregano), Natural Flavor
Check McCormick Classic Fajitas Seasoning Mix Packet, 1.12 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCormick Classic Fajitas Seasoning Mix Packet, 1.12 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
McCormick Classic Fajitas Seasoning Mix Packet, 1.12 oz is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


