Is McCormick Enchilada Seasoning Mix 1.06 oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • enzymes

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

McCormick Enchilada Seasoning Mix is a flavorful blend of brown sugar, garlic, and chili pepper. It does not contain MSG, making it a healthier option. This versatile seasoning mix is suitable for seafood, chicken, and various snacks like popcorn, french fries, and chips. When used in slow cooker recipes, it adds a savory and hearty flavor to any family favorite. Unfortunately, no information is available regarding what people say about the product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Flour, Salt, Spices (Including Chili Pepper, Cumin), Onion, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), and Garlic.

Check McCormick Enchilada Seasoning Mix 1.06 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

McCormick Enchilada Seasoning Mix 1.06 oz is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerSafewaySmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlickyEarthy
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep