Is McCormick Golden Dipt Fry Mix Seafood Fish Fry - 10 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yellow Corn Flour, Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Salt, Yellow Corn Meal, Spices (Including Black Pepper, Celery Seed), Rice Flour, Garlic and Whey (Milk)

Check McCormick Golden Dipt Fry Mix Seafood Fish Fry - 10 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

McCormick Golden Dipt Fry Mix Seafood Fish Fry - 10 Oz is available at 14 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleHy-VeeIGAKrogerMeijerRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMeal Prep