Is McCormick Gourmet, Dry Sauce Mix, Bearnaise, 56g/2 oz., (9pk) {Imported from Canada} Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A dry béarnaise sauce mix producing a rich, tangy, aromatic sauce with a smooth, velvety texture when prepared. Commonly used to finish steaks, fish, eggs, and vegetables, it’s praised in reviews for convenience and authentic flavor, with occasional remarks about seasoning intensity, texture variability, and preparation time across user reports.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BUTTERMILK POWDER, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, DEXTROSE, PALM OIL SHORTENING, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, DEHYDRATED ONION, GLUCOSE SOLIDS, SPICES AND HERBS, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, TORULA YEAST, NATURAL FLAVOUR, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, CALCIUM SILICATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SPICE EXTRACTIVES.

Check McCormick Gourmet, Dry Sauce Mix, Bearnaise, 56g/2 oz., (9pk) {Imported from Canada} against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

McCormick Gourmet, Dry Sauce Mix, Bearnaise, 56g/2 oz., (9pk) {Imported from Canada} is available at 7 retailers

WalmartLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreYour Independent GrocerValuemartFortinosGrocery Gateway

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
ButterySavoryHerbaceousTangy
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingToppingGarnishing