Is McCormick Gourmet, Dry Sauce Mix, Bearnaise, 56g/2 oz., (9pk) {Imported from Canada} Vegetarian?

Description
A dry béarnaise sauce mix producing a rich, tangy, aromatic sauce with a smooth, velvety texture when prepared. Commonly used to finish steaks, fish, eggs, and vegetables, it’s praised in reviews for convenience and authentic flavor, with occasional remarks about seasoning intensity, texture variability, and preparation time across user reports.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
- calcium silicate
- dextrose
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A dry béarnaise sauce mix producing a rich, tangy, aromatic sauce with a smooth, velvety texture when prepared. Commonly used to finish steaks, fish, eggs, and vegetables, it’s praised in reviews for convenience and authentic flavor, with occasional remarks about seasoning intensity, texture variability, and preparation time across user reports.
Ingredients
BUTTERMILK POWDER, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, DEXTROSE, PALM OIL SHORTENING, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, DEHYDRATED ONION, GLUCOSE SOLIDS, SPICES AND HERBS, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, TORULA YEAST, NATURAL FLAVOUR, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, CALCIUM SILICATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SPICE EXTRACTIVES.
Check McCormick Gourmet, Dry Sauce Mix, Bearnaise, 56g/2 oz., (9pk) {Imported from Canada} against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCormick Gourmet, Dry Sauce Mix, Bearnaise, 56g/2 oz., (9pk) {Imported from Canada} in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
McCormick Gourmet, Dry Sauce Mix, Bearnaise, 56g/2 oz., (9pk) {Imported from Canada} is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Powder


