Is McCormick Gourmet, Dry Sauce Mix, Bearnaise, 56g/2 oz., (9pk) {Imported from Canada} Vegan?

Description
A dry béarnaise sauce mix producing a rich, tangy, aromatic sauce with a smooth, velvety texture when prepared. Commonly used to finish steaks, fish, eggs, and vegetables, it’s praised in reviews for convenience and authentic flavor, with occasional remarks about seasoning intensity, texture variability, and preparation time across user reports.

Description
A dry béarnaise sauce mix producing a rich, tangy, aromatic sauce with a smooth, velvety texture when prepared. Commonly used to finish steaks, fish, eggs, and vegetables, it’s praised in reviews for convenience and authentic flavor, with occasional remarks about seasoning intensity, texture variability, and preparation time across user reports.
Ingredients
BUTTERMILK POWDER, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, DEXTROSE, PALM OIL SHORTENING, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, DEHYDRATED ONION, GLUCOSE SOLIDS, SPICES AND HERBS, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, TORULA YEAST, NATURAL FLAVOUR, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, CALCIUM SILICATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SPICE EXTRACTIVES.
Check McCormick Gourmet, Dry Sauce Mix, Bearnaise, 56g/2 oz., (9pk) {Imported from Canada} against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCormick Gourmet, Dry Sauce Mix, Bearnaise, 56g/2 oz., (9pk) {Imported from Canada} in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Where to buy
McCormick Gourmet, Dry Sauce Mix, Bearnaise, 56g/2 oz., (9pk) {Imported from Canada} is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Powder


