Is PC Barbecue Sauce, Smokin' Stampede, 500ml/16.9 fl. oz., {Imported from Canada} Vegan?

Description
Smoky, moderately sweet barbecue sauce with a thick, glossy texture, commonly used as a grilling glaze, dipping sauce, or marinade for meats and vegetables; customers praise its pronounced smoke flavor, convenient pour bottle, and versatility while noting some find it slightly sweet for traditional BBQ profiles, and note good value.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- natural flavours
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, moderately sweet barbecue sauce with a thick, glossy texture, commonly used as a grilling glaze, dipping sauce, or marinade for meats and vegetables; customers praise its pronounced smoke flavor, convenient pour bottle, and versatility while noting some find it slightly sweet for traditional BBQ profiles, and note good value.
Ingredients
SUGAR, WATER, TOMATO PASTE, WHITE VINEGAR, SALT, SPICES (CONTAIN CHIPOTLE PEPPERS), BROWN SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL FLAVOURS, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, ONION AND GARLIC POWDER, CARAMEL COLOUR, COFFEE, BEER (MADE FROM MALTED BARLEY), TAMARIND EXTRACT, BOURBON, MUSTARD FLOUR, XANTHAN GUM.
Check PC Barbecue Sauce, Smokin' Stampede, 500ml/16.9 fl. oz., {Imported from Canada} against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PC Barbecue Sauce, Smokin' Stampede, 500ml/16.9 fl. oz., {Imported from Canada} in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Robin Hood Gluten Free All Purpose Flour Blend 907g/32 oz.(3pk) {Imported from Canada}
Fountain Barbecue BBQ Sauce SQUEEZE 500mL
Honey Maid Graham Wafers, 400g (Imported from Canada)
Fountain Barbecue BBQ Sauce Reduced Sugar 500mL
Robin Hood, 100% Whole Grains, Large Flake Oats, 1kg/35oz. {Imported from Canada}
Where to buy
PC Barbecue Sauce, Smokin' Stampede, 500ml/16.9 fl. oz., {Imported from Canada} is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


