Is M&M's Mini Size Milk Chocolate Baking Bits 275g/9.7oz.(Imported from Canada) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • lactose
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mini milk chocolate baking bits offer sweet milk-chocolate flavor and a smooth, crunchy shell-to-center texture; commonly stirred into cookie dough, brownies, muffins, and used as toppings. Reviewers note even color distribution, convenient size for baking, consistent melt behavior, and suitability for bite-sized decorations, with occasional comments about minor packaging issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Milk , Cocoa Butter, Lactose, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial Flavours), Sugar, Colour (With Tartrazine), Tapioca Dextrin, Corn Syrup, Cornstarch, Carnauba Wax, Modified Coconut Oil And/or Modified Palm Oil (Medium Chain Triglycerides), May Contain Peanuts

Check M&M's Mini Size Milk Chocolate Baking Bits 275g/9.7oz.(Imported from Canada) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

M&M's Mini Size Milk Chocolate Baking Bits 275g/9.7oz.(Imported from Canada) is available at 4 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmartWalmart Ca

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingToppingGarnishing