Is M&M's Caramel Milk Chocolate Candy, Share Size - 2.83 oz Bag Vegan?

Description
Colorful candy shells yield a thin crunch to reveal a smooth, buttery sweet center, offering contrast of textures favored for casual snacking, sharing, and dessert toppings; reviewers commonly praise rich flavor and convenience, while some note occasional uneven filling or sticky centers and variability in shell thickness and occasional melting.
Why it's not vegan
- milkfat
- cornstarch, lactose, dextrin, salt, colors
- lactose
- skim milk
- natural flavor
- chocolate
- milk chocolate
milkfat
Dietitian noteMilkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Colorful candy shells yield a thin crunch to reveal a smooth, buttery sweet center, offering contrast of textures favored for casual snacking, sharing, and dessert toppings; reviewers commonly praise rich flavor and convenience, while some note occasional uneven filling or sticky centers and variability in shell thickness and occasional melting.
Ingredients
MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SKIM MILK, LACTOSE, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), SUGAR,CORN SYRUP, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT AND PALM OILS), SKIM MILK,MILKFAT; LESS THAN 2% OF: CORNSTARCH, LACTOSE, DEXTRIN, SALT,COLORS (INCLUDES BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 6, RED 40, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, YELLOW 6 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, BLUE 2), CARNAUBAWAX, CHOCOLATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GUM ACACIA.
Check M&M's Caramel Milk Chocolate Candy, Share Size - 2.83 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&M's Caramel Milk Chocolate Candy, Share Size - 2.83 oz Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
M&M's Caramel Milk Chocolate Candy, Share Size - 2.83 oz Bag is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Candy · Pouch


