Is M&M's Caramel Milk Chocolate Candy, Share Size - 2.83 oz Bag Dairy Free?

Description
Colorful candy shells yield a thin crunch to reveal a smooth, buttery sweet center, offering contrast of textures favored for casual snacking, sharing, and dessert toppings; reviewers commonly praise rich flavor and convenience, while some note occasional uneven filling or sticky centers and variability in shell thickness and occasional melting.
Why it's not dairy free
- cornstarch, lactose, dextrin, salt, colors
- milkfat
- skim milk
- lactose
- milk chocolate
cornstarch, lactose, dextrin, salt, colors
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
Colorful candy shells yield a thin crunch to reveal a smooth, buttery sweet center, offering contrast of textures favored for casual snacking, sharing, and dessert toppings; reviewers commonly praise rich flavor and convenience, while some note occasional uneven filling or sticky centers and variability in shell thickness and occasional melting.
Ingredients
MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SKIM MILK, LACTOSE, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), SUGAR,CORN SYRUP, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT AND PALM OILS), SKIM MILK,MILKFAT; LESS THAN 2% OF: CORNSTARCH, LACTOSE, DEXTRIN, SALT,COLORS (INCLUDES BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 6, RED 40, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, YELLOW 6 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, BLUE 2), CARNAUBAWAX, CHOCOLATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GUM ACACIA.
Check M&M's Caramel Milk Chocolate Candy, Share Size - 2.83 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&M's Caramel Milk Chocolate Candy, Share Size - 2.83 oz Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
M&M's Caramel Milk Chocolate Candy, Share Size - 2.83 oz Bag is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Candy · Pouch


