Is M&M's Caramel Milk Chocolate Candy, Share Size - 2.83 oz Bag Gluten Free?

Description
Colorful candy shells yield a thin crunch to reveal a smooth, buttery sweet center, offering contrast of textures favored for casual snacking, sharing, and dessert toppings; reviewers commonly praise rich flavor and convenience, while some note occasional uneven filling or sticky centers and variability in shell thickness and occasional melting.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- dextrin
- natural flavor
- cornstarch, lactose, dextrin, salt, colors
dextrin
Dietitian noteDextrin is a starch-based product used to thicken foods. It can sometimes be derived from gluten-containing grains. Unless the label states gluten-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Colorful candy shells yield a thin crunch to reveal a smooth, buttery sweet center, offering contrast of textures favored for casual snacking, sharing, and dessert toppings; reviewers commonly praise rich flavor and convenience, while some note occasional uneven filling or sticky centers and variability in shell thickness and occasional melting.
Ingredients
MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SKIM MILK, LACTOSE, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), SUGAR,CORN SYRUP, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT AND PALM OILS), SKIM MILK,MILKFAT; LESS THAN 2% OF: CORNSTARCH, LACTOSE, DEXTRIN, SALT,COLORS (INCLUDES BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 6, RED 40, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, YELLOW 6 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, BLUE 2), CARNAUBAWAX, CHOCOLATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GUM ACACIA.
Check M&M's Caramel Milk Chocolate Candy, Share Size - 2.83 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&M's Caramel Milk Chocolate Candy, Share Size - 2.83 oz Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
M&M's Caramel Milk Chocolate Candy, Share Size - 2.83 oz Bag is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Candy · Pouch


