Is M&M's Caramel Milk Chocolate Candy, Share Size - 2.83 oz Bag Vegetarian?

Description
Colorful candy shells yield a thin crunch to reveal a smooth, buttery sweet center, offering contrast of textures favored for casual snacking, sharing, and dessert toppings; reviewers commonly praise rich flavor and convenience, while some note occasional uneven filling or sticky centers and variability in shell thickness and occasional melting.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Colorful candy shells yield a thin crunch to reveal a smooth, buttery sweet center, offering contrast of textures favored for casual snacking, sharing, and dessert toppings; reviewers commonly praise rich flavor and convenience, while some note occasional uneven filling or sticky centers and variability in shell thickness and occasional melting.
Ingredients
MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SKIM MILK, LACTOSE, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), SUGAR,CORN SYRUP, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT AND PALM OILS), SKIM MILK,MILKFAT; LESS THAN 2% OF: CORNSTARCH, LACTOSE, DEXTRIN, SALT,COLORS (INCLUDES BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 6, RED 40, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, YELLOW 6 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, BLUE 2), CARNAUBAWAX, CHOCOLATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GUM ACACIA.
Check M&M's Caramel Milk Chocolate Candy, Share Size - 2.83 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&M's Caramel Milk Chocolate Candy, Share Size - 2.83 oz Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
M&M's Caramel Milk Chocolate Candy, Share Size - 2.83 oz Bag is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Candy · Pouch


