Is M&M's Mini Size Milk Chocolate Baking Bits 275g/9.7oz.(Imported from Canada) Dairy Free?

Description
Mini milk chocolate baking bits offer sweet milk-chocolate flavor and a smooth, crunchy shell-to-center texture; commonly stirred into cookie dough, brownies, muffins, and used as toppings. Reviewers note even color distribution, convenient size for baking, consistent melt behavior, and suitability for bite-sized decorations, with occasional comments about minor packaging issues.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- lactose
- milk chocolate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mini milk chocolate baking bits offer sweet milk-chocolate flavor and a smooth, crunchy shell-to-center texture; commonly stirred into cookie dough, brownies, muffins, and used as toppings. Reviewers note even color distribution, convenient size for baking, consistent melt behavior, and suitability for bite-sized decorations, with occasional comments about minor packaging issues.
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Milk , Cocoa Butter, Lactose, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial Flavours), Sugar, Colour (With Tartrazine), Tapioca Dextrin, Corn Syrup, Cornstarch, Carnauba Wax, Modified Coconut Oil And/or Modified Palm Oil (Medium Chain Triglycerides), May Contain Peanuts
Check M&M's Mini Size Milk Chocolate Baking Bits 275g/9.7oz.(Imported from Canada) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&M's Mini Size Milk Chocolate Baking Bits 275g/9.7oz.(Imported from Canada) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
M&M's Mini Size Milk Chocolate Baking Bits 275g/9.7oz.(Imported from Canada) is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


