Is McCormick Gourmet Italian Seasoning With Flax - 1.12 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

organic flaxseed, organic spices (including organic marjoram, organic basil, organic thyme), organic garlic, organic red bell pepper, organic onion, organic sunflower oil & citric acid

Check McCormick Gourmet Italian Seasoning With Flax - 1.12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

McCormick Gourmet Italian Seasoning With Flax - 1.12 Oz is available at 3 retailers

WalmartMeijerIGA

About this product

Seasoning · Dried

Flavor
HerbaceousGarlickyNuttySavory
Texture
Granule
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGarnishing