Is McCormick Gourmet, Premium Quality, Dry Sauce Mix, Hollandaise, 56g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified milk
  • buttermilk

modified milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The McCormick Gourmet Premium Quality Dry Sauce Mix Hollandaise 56g is a butter sauce mix commonly used with eggs Benedict and vegetables, particularly asparagus. However, some people express disappointment that the sauce is only available in one packet.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Buttermilk, Modified Corn Starch, Modified Milk, Dextrose, Palm Oil Shortening, Salt, Yeast Extract, Dehydrated Onion, Glucose Solids, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Inactive Yeast, Spices, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Sodium Phosphate, Spice Extractives (Including Turmeric, Paprika), Calcium Silicate

Check McCormick Gourmet, Premium Quality, Dry Sauce Mix, Hollandaise, 56g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

McCormick Gourmet, Premium Quality, Dry Sauce Mix, Hollandaise, 56g is available at 7 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsZehrsYour Independent GrocerValuemartFortinosGrocery Gateway

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
ButterySavoryRich
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingDippingGarnishingTopping