Is McCormick Gourmet, Premium Quality, Dry Sauce Mix, Hollandaise, 56g Vegan?

Description
The McCormick Gourmet Premium Quality Dry Sauce Mix Hollandaise 56g is a butter sauce mix commonly used with eggs Benedict and vegetables, particularly asparagus. However, some people express disappointment that the sauce is only available in one packet.
Why it's not vegan
- modified milk
- buttermilk
- calcium silicate
- xanthan gum
- dextrose
modified milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The McCormick Gourmet Premium Quality Dry Sauce Mix Hollandaise 56g is a butter sauce mix commonly used with eggs Benedict and vegetables, particularly asparagus. However, some people express disappointment that the sauce is only available in one packet.
Ingredients
Buttermilk, Modified Corn Starch, Modified Milk, Dextrose, Palm Oil Shortening, Salt, Yeast Extract, Dehydrated Onion, Glucose Solids, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Inactive Yeast, Spices, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Sodium Phosphate, Spice Extractives (Including Turmeric, Paprika), Calcium Silicate
Check McCormick Gourmet, Premium Quality, Dry Sauce Mix, Hollandaise, 56g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCormick Gourmet, Premium Quality, Dry Sauce Mix, Hollandaise, 56g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Pompeian Gourmet Red Wine Vinegar Premium Quality, 16 fl oz
Rao's Homemade Classic Pizza Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Keto Friendly Slow-Simmered - 13oz
Rao's Homemade Vodka Sauce | 24 oz | Creamy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Parmigiano Reggiano and Pecorino Romano Cheeses & Vodka
Where to buy
McCormick Gourmet, Premium Quality, Dry Sauce Mix, Hollandaise, 56g is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Powder


