Is McCormick Gourmet, Premium Quality, Dry Sauce Mix, Hollandaise, 56g Vegetarian?

Description
The McCormick Gourmet Premium Quality Dry Sauce Mix Hollandaise 56g is a butter sauce mix commonly used with eggs Benedict and vegetables, particularly asparagus. However, some people express disappointment that the sauce is only available in one packet.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium silicate
- dextrose
calcium silicate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The McCormick Gourmet Premium Quality Dry Sauce Mix Hollandaise 56g is a butter sauce mix commonly used with eggs Benedict and vegetables, particularly asparagus. However, some people express disappointment that the sauce is only available in one packet.
Ingredients
Buttermilk, Modified Corn Starch, Modified Milk, Dextrose, Palm Oil Shortening, Salt, Yeast Extract, Dehydrated Onion, Glucose Solids, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Inactive Yeast, Spices, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Sodium Phosphate, Spice Extractives (Including Turmeric, Paprika), Calcium Silicate
Check McCormick Gourmet, Premium Quality, Dry Sauce Mix, Hollandaise, 56g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCormick Gourmet, Premium Quality, Dry Sauce Mix, Hollandaise, 56g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Pompeian Gourmet Red Wine Vinegar Premium Quality, 16 fl oz
Rao's Homemade Classic Pizza Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Keto Friendly Slow-Simmered - 13oz
Rao's Homemade Vodka Sauce | 24 oz | Creamy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Parmigiano Reggiano and Pecorino Romano Cheeses & Vodka
Where to buy
McCormick Gourmet, Premium Quality, Dry Sauce Mix, Hollandaise, 56g is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Powder


