Is McCormick Gourmet, Premium Quality, Dry Sauce Mix, Three Cheese, 38g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- lipase
- rennet
- microbial enzyme
- calcium silicate
- lactic acid
- +2 more
lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Modified Milk, Modified Corn Starch, Palm Oil Shortening, Cheddar, Blue And Romano Cheese Solids (Milk , Bacterial Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzyme, Rennet, Lipase, May Contain Calcium Chloride), Corn Maltodextrin, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavour, Yeast Extract, Dehydrated Onion, Spices (Contains Mustard), Spice Extractives (Including Paprika, Turmeric), Sodium Citrate, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Glucose Solids, Dextrose, Lactic Acid, Silicon Dioxide, Calcium Silicate
Check McCormick Gourmet, Premium Quality, Dry Sauce Mix, Three Cheese, 38g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCormick Gourmet, Premium Quality, Dry Sauce Mix, Three Cheese, 38g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Pompeian Gourmet Red Wine Vinegar Premium Quality, 16 fl oz
Rao's Homemade Classic Pizza Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Keto Friendly Slow-Simmered - 13oz
Ricos Sauce Cheese Gourmet Nacho Cheddar Medium Can - 15 Oz
Where to buy
McCormick Gourmet, Premium Quality, Dry Sauce Mix, Three Cheese, 38g is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Powder, Dried


