Is McCormick Gourmet Spicy Szechuan 5 Spice Seasoning Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken powder & not more than 2% each calcium silicate
  • chicken fat
  • natural flavor

chicken powder & not more than 2% each calcium silicate

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Garlic, Brown Sugar, Sea Salt, Five, Spice (Ginger, Red Pepper, Anise, Cinnamon, Clove), Spices (Including Paprika), Red Bell Pepper, Sesame Oil, Citric Acid, Green Onion, Chicken Fat, Extractives of Paprika, Natural Flavor, Chicken Powder & Not More than 2% Each Calcium Silicate and Silicon Dioxide Added as Anticaking Agents.

Check McCormick Gourmet Spicy Szechuan 5 Spice Seasoning against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

McCormick Gourmet Spicy Szechuan 5 Spice Seasoning is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavorySaltySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingStir FryMeal Prep