Is McCormick Gravy Mix Brown Gluten Free - 0.88 Oz Dairy Free?

Description
Savory brown gravy with a smooth, velvety texture and rich, savory flavor. Commonly used over roasted meats, mashed potatoes, stuffing and casseroles; prepared quickly from a mix. Customer reviews often note easy preparation, consistent taste and texture, convenience, and occasional remarks about being slightly salty or thin when diluted further.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- sodium caseinate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory brown gravy with a smooth, velvety texture and rich, savory flavor. Commonly used over roasted meats, mashed potatoes, stuffing and casseroles; prepared quickly from a mix. Customer reviews often note easy preparation, consistent taste and texture, convenience, and occasional remarks about being slightly salty or thin when diluted further.
Ingredients
Corn Starch, Corn Maltodextrin, Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy And Corn Protein, Onion, Modified Palm Oil, Sugar, Caramel Color, Potassium Chloride, Yeast Extract, Corn Syrup Solids, Xanthan Gum, Garlic, Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate (Flavor Enhancers), Natural Flavor, Spices (Including White Pepper And Celery Seed)
Check McCormick Gravy Mix Brown Gluten Free - 0.88 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCormick Gravy Mix Brown Gluten Free - 0.88 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Where to buy
McCormick Gravy Mix Brown Gluten Free - 0.88 Oz is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Powder


