Is McCormick Gravy Mix Country Gravy Original - 2.64 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whey
  • sodium caseinate
  • nonfat dry milk
  • buttermilk solids

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, creamy country-style gravy delivers smooth, velvety texture and mild, seasoned flavor; commonly used over biscuits, mashed potatoes, roasted meats, and casseroles. Shoppers note quick, convenient preparation and consistent results, praising ease and value while occasionally reporting it can be salt-forward or less robust than homemade alternatives by some reviewers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Modified Corn Starch, Sunflower Oil, Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Corn Syrup Solids, Buttermilk Solids, Salt, Corn Starch, Sodium Caseinate, Spices (Including Black Pepper), Mono- And Diglycerides! (For Smoothness), Nonfat Dry Milk, Dipotassium Phosphate, Whey, Soy Lecithin, Disodium Inosinate, Guanylate! (Flavor Enhancers), Caramel Color Modified Corn Starch, Caramel Color

Check McCormick Gravy Mix Country Gravy Original - 2.64 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

McCormick Gravy Mix Country Gravy Original - 2.64 Oz is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Powder, Dried

Flavor
SavoryRichButtery
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingSide DishToppingDipping