Is McCormick Gravy Mix Country Gravy Original - 2.64 Oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat
  • other gluten containing grain
  • gluten containing grain products
  • flour
  • flavor enhancers

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, creamy country-style gravy delivers smooth, velvety texture and mild, seasoned flavor; commonly used over biscuits, mashed potatoes, roasted meats, and casseroles. Shoppers note quick, convenient preparation and consistent results, praising ease and value while occasionally reporting it can be salt-forward or less robust than homemade alternatives by some reviewers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Modified Corn Starch, Sunflower Oil, Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Corn Syrup Solids, Buttermilk Solids, Salt, Corn Starch, Sodium Caseinate, Spices (Including Black Pepper), Mono- And Diglycerides! (For Smoothness), Nonfat Dry Milk, Dipotassium Phosphate, Whey, Soy Lecithin, Disodium Inosinate, Guanylate! (Flavor Enhancers), Caramel Color Modified Corn Starch, Caramel Color

Check McCormick Gravy Mix Country Gravy Original - 2.64 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

McCormick Gravy Mix Country Gravy Original - 2.64 Oz is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Powder, Dried

Flavor
SavoryRichButtery
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingSide DishToppingDipping