Is McCormick Gravy Mix Mushroom - 0.75 Oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef fat
  • beef extract
  • disodium inosinate
  • riboflavin

beef fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory mushroom-flavored gravy mix yields a smooth, glossy sauce often used to top meats, mashed potatoes, and casseroles; preparation is quick and produces consistent texture. Reviewers cite reliable convenience and pleasant umami notes, noting occasional clumping if not whisked and a small packet size suitable for single meals and reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Starch, Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Salt, Beef Fat, Mushroom, Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten, Soy Protein, Wheat Gluten, Onion, Corn Syrup Solids, Caramel Color, Corn Maltodextrin, Beef Extract, Garlic, Spices, Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate (Flavor Enhancers)

Check McCormick Gravy Mix Mushroom - 0.75 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

McCormick Gravy Mix Mushroom - 0.75 Oz is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRich
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingSide Dish