Is McCormick Gravy Mix Pork - 0.87 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • whey

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Convenient single-serve gravy mix delivers savory, meaty pork flavor and a smooth, pourable texture once prepared. Commonly used to dress mashed potatoes, biscuits, roasted meats, and holiday plates, users note quick preparation and consistent thickness; reviews mention reliable taste but occasional comments about saltiness and easy storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Starch, Corn Maltodextrin, Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Corn Gluten And Wheat Gluten, Dextrose, Whey (Milk), Onion, Buttermilk, Nonfat Milk, Carmel Color, Yeast Extract, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavor (Wheat), Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate (Flavor Enhancers), Spices, Bacon Fat, Sugar & Beef Extract

Check McCormick Gravy Mix Pork - 0.87 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

McCormick Gravy Mix Pork - 0.87 Oz is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavoryMeatySaltyUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingSide Dish