Is McCormick Gravy Mix Pork - 0.87 Oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat
  • wheat gluten
  • wheat starch
  • flour
  • yeast extract
  • natural flavor
  • +1 more

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Convenient single-serve gravy mix delivers savory, meaty pork flavor and a smooth, pourable texture once prepared. Commonly used to dress mashed potatoes, biscuits, roasted meats, and holiday plates, users note quick preparation and consistent thickness; reviews mention reliable taste but occasional comments about saltiness and easy storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Starch, Corn Maltodextrin, Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Corn Gluten And Wheat Gluten, Dextrose, Whey (Milk), Onion, Buttermilk, Nonfat Milk, Carmel Color, Yeast Extract, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavor (Wheat), Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate (Flavor Enhancers), Spices, Bacon Fat, Sugar & Beef Extract

Check McCormick Gravy Mix Pork - 0.87 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

McCormick Gravy Mix Pork - 0.87 Oz is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavoryMeatySaltyUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingSide Dish