Is McCormick® Grill Mates® 30 Minute Marinade Smokehouse Mesquite, 5 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky mesquite seasoning delivers bold, charcoal-like flavor and a slightly tangy finish, producing moist, caramelized exterior and tender interior when used as a quick marinade. Commonly applied to chicken, beef, pork, and grilled vegetables; reviewers note consistent smoke intensity, easy application, and reliable, consistently grill-ready results with short marinating time.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Distilled Vinegar, Water, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Sugar, Lime Juice, Salt, Spices (Including Chili Pepper, Smoked Paprika, Paprika), Modified Corn Starch, Garlic, Onion, Soybean Oil, Natural Flavor (Including Mesquite Smoke), Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate (To Protect Quality), Xanthan Gum

Check McCormick® Grill Mates® 30 Minute Marinade Smokehouse Mesquite, 5 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

McCormick® Grill Mates® 30 Minute Marinade Smokehouse Mesquite, 5 oz is available at 9 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleH-E-BIGAKrogerMeijerShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVons

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SmokyTangySavoryVinegary
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
MarinadingGrillingCooking