Is McCormick® Grill Mates® 30 Minute Marinade Smokehouse Mesquite, 5 oz Gluten Free?

Description
Smoky mesquite seasoning delivers bold, charcoal-like flavor and a slightly tangy finish, producing moist, caramelized exterior and tender interior when used as a quick marinade. Commonly applied to chicken, beef, pork, and grilled vegetables; reviewers note consistent smoke intensity, easy application, and reliable, consistently grill-ready results with short marinating time.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky mesquite seasoning delivers bold, charcoal-like flavor and a slightly tangy finish, producing moist, caramelized exterior and tender interior when used as a quick marinade. Commonly applied to chicken, beef, pork, and grilled vegetables; reviewers note consistent smoke intensity, easy application, and reliable, consistently grill-ready results with short marinating time.
Ingredients
Distilled Vinegar, Water, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Sugar, Lime Juice, Salt, Spices (Including Chili Pepper, Smoked Paprika, Paprika), Modified Corn Starch, Garlic, Onion, Soybean Oil, Natural Flavor (Including Mesquite Smoke), Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate (To Protect Quality), Xanthan Gum
Check McCormick® Grill Mates® 30 Minute Marinade Smokehouse Mesquite, 5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCormick® Grill Mates® 30 Minute Marinade Smokehouse Mesquite, 5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
McCormick® Grill Mates® 30 Minute Marinade Smokehouse Mesquite, 5 oz is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


