Is Lawry's 30 Minute Marinade Teriyaki with Pineapple Juice 12oz BTL Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • other gluten containing grain
  • gluten containing grain products
  • soy sauce
  • modified food starch
  • natural flavor

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-tangy teriyaki flavor with a glossy, medium-thick texture that adheres to meats and vegetables. Commonly used as a quick marinade, glaze, or stir-fry sauce for grilling, baking, and broiling. Customer feedback notes consistent flavor and tenderizing effect, easy application, though some reviewers find it overly sweet, popular for weeknight meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Pineapple Juice, Sugar, Salt, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Red Wine Vinegar, Modified Food Starch, Caramel Color, Sherry Wine, Citric Acid, Ginger, Garlic, Vinegar, Solids, Xanthan Gum (Thickener), Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate (To Protect Quality), Natural Flavor

Check Lawry's 30 Minute Marinade Teriyaki with Pineapple Juice 12oz BTL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Lawry's 30 Minute Marinade Teriyaki with Pineapple Juice 12oz BTL is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySweetFruityTangy
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
MarinadingGrillingCookingMeal Prep