Is McCormick Grill Mates Beef Franks Montreal Steak - 14 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef
- cultured dextrose
- contains 2% or less of the following: salt, cultured dextrose, vinegar, spices
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef, Water, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Salt, Cultured Dextrose, Vinegar, Spices (Including Black Pepper, Red Pepper), Flavorings, Corn Maltodextrin, Dehydrated Garlic, Paprika, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite
Check McCormick Grill Mates Beef Franks Montreal Steak - 14 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCormick Grill Mates Beef Franks Montreal Steak - 14 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nathan's Famous Bigger-Than-The-Bun Skinless Beef Franks - 8ct/16oz
Oscar Mayer Original Classic Beef Uncured Franks Hot Dogs - 15oz/10ct
Nathans Famous Beef Franks Skinless 8 Count - 14 Oz
McCormick Grill Mates Montreal Steak Seasoning, 29 oz
Hebrew National 100% Kosher Beef Franks Hot Dogs, 10.3oz, 6 Count, Refrigerated, Plastic Vacuum Pack
Where to buy
McCormick Grill Mates Beef Franks Montreal Steak - 14 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


