Is McCormick® Grill Mates® Brown Sugar Bourbon Single Use Marinade, 5 oz Gluten Free?

Description
Sweet-bourbon flavored single-use marinade offers a glossy, syrupy texture that caramelizes when grilled, commonly used to marinate or glaze chicken, pork, ribs, and vegetables. Customer reviews often note flavorful results and convenient portioning, while some mention the sweetness level may be stronger than expected for certain tastes, noted by some.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor brown sugar
- natural flavor
- bourbon
natural flavor brown sugar
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet-bourbon flavored single-use marinade offers a glossy, syrupy texture that caramelizes when grilled, commonly used to marinate or glaze chicken, pork, ribs, and vegetables. Customer reviews often note flavorful results and convenient portioning, while some mention the sweetness level may be stronger than expected for certain tastes, noted by some.
Ingredients
Brown Sugar, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Distilled Vinegar, Water, Salt, Spices (Including Chili Pepper, Black Pepper), Worcestershire Sauce (Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Caramel Color, Garlic, Sugar, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavor), Bourbon, Modified Corn Starch, Onion, Garlic, Red Bell Pepper, Rice Flour, Soybean Oil, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate (To Protect Quality), Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor Brown Sugar, Natural Flavor
Check McCormick® Grill Mates® Brown Sugar Bourbon Single Use Marinade, 5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCormick® Grill Mates® Brown Sugar Bourbon Single Use Marinade, 5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
McCormick Grill Mates Montreal Steak Seasoning, 29 oz
McCormick Grill Mates Gluten Free Hamburger Seasoning - 2.75oz
Slow-simmered in a blend of bold spices and brown sugar with a hint of bourbon flavor
McCormick Grill Mates Seasoning Smokehouse Maple - 3.5 Oz
McCormick Grill Mates Mesquite Marinade, 1.06 oz
Where to buy
McCormick® Grill Mates® Brown Sugar Bourbon Single Use Marinade, 5 oz is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


