Is McCormick Grill Mates Brown Sugar Bourbon Steakhouse Burgers Sauce Mix-Ins, 2.83 oz. Pouch Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- oat fiber
- natural flavor
- bourbon
oat fiber
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Peach Juice, Brown Sugar, Distilled White Vinegar, Salt, Onion, Spices (Including Paprika, Black Pepper), Garlic, Worcestershire Sauce (Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Caramel Color, Garlic, Sugar, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavor), Modified Corn Starch, Red Bell Pepper, Bourbon, Potato Fiber, Oat Fiber, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavor (Including Hickory Smoke)
Check McCormick Grill Mates Brown Sugar Bourbon Steakhouse Burgers Sauce Mix-Ins, 2.83 oz. Pouch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCormick Grill Mates Brown Sugar Bourbon Steakhouse Burgers Sauce Mix-Ins, 2.83 oz. Pouch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
McCormick® Grill Mates® Garlic, Herb & Wine Marinade Mix, 0.87 oz
McCormick Grill Mates Marinade Mix Mojito Lime - 1.06 Oz
McCormick Grill Mates Marinade Mix Brown Sugar Bourbon - 1.25 Oz
STEAKHOUSE RECIPE AN AUTHENTIC BLEND OF BEANS AND BROWN SUGAR SIMMERED IN A ROBUST STEAK SAUCE, STEAKHOUSE RECIPE
McCormick Grill Mates Marinade Mix Less Sodium Montreal Steak - 0.71 Oz
Where to buy
McCormick Grill Mates Brown Sugar Bourbon Steakhouse Burgers Sauce Mix-Ins, 2.83 oz. Pouch is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Pouch


