Is McCormick GRILL MATES Gluten Free Chipotle & Roasted Garlic Seasoning, 2.5 oz Bottle Vegan?

Description
Smoky, mildly spicy and savory, this seasoning has a coarse granulated texture that adheres well as a dry rub or sprinkle. Common uses include grilling and roasting meats, poultry, seafood, vegetables and potatoes, or seasoning burgers and popcorn. Reviewers note bold smoky flavor, versatility and occasional stronger than expected heat.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, mildly spicy and savory, this seasoning has a coarse granulated texture that adheres well as a dry rub or sprinkle. Common uses include grilling and roasting meats, poultry, seafood, vegetables and potatoes, or seasoning burgers and popcorn. Reviewers note bold smoky flavor, versatility and occasional stronger than expected heat.
Ingredients
Salt, Spices (Including Black Pepper, Chipotle Chili Pepper, Paprika, Cumin), Garlic, Onion, Roasted Garlic, Sunflower Oil, Annatto, Silicon Dioxide (to Make Free Flowing) and Natural Flavor.
Check McCormick GRILL MATES Gluten Free Chipotle & Roasted Garlic Seasoning, 2.5 oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCormick GRILL MATES Gluten Free Chipotle & Roasted Garlic Seasoning, 2.5 oz Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
McCormick Grill Mates Montreal Steak Seasoning, 29 oz
Dash™ Salt-Free Garlic & Herb Seasoning Blend 2.5 oz. Shaker
McCormick Grill Mates Gluten Free Hamburger Seasoning - 2.75oz
McCormick Grill Mates Seasoning Smokehouse Maple - 3.5 Oz
Mrs. Dash Southwest Chipotle Salt-Free Seasoning Blend 2.5 oz. Shaker
Where to buy
McCormick GRILL MATES Gluten Free Chipotle & Roasted Garlic Seasoning, 2.5 oz Bottle is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Bottle


