Is McCormick Grill Mates Gluten Free Montreal Steak Seasoning - 3.4oz Vegetarian?

Description
Coarse-grained seasoning provides robust savory heat with a crunchy texture that adheres well as a dry rub or finishing sprinkle. Commonly used on steaks, burgers, chicken, and roasted vegetables for grilling or searing. Reviews often note bold flavor and coarse texture, though occasionally some users report it tastes notably salty.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Coarse-grained seasoning provides robust savory heat with a crunchy texture that adheres well as a dry rub or finishing sprinkle. Commonly used on steaks, burgers, chicken, and roasted vegetables for grilling or searing. Reviews often note bold flavor and coarse texture, though occasionally some users report it tastes notably salty.
Ingredients
Coarse Salt, Spices (Including Black Pepper And Red Pepper), Garlic, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavor, Extractives Of Paprika Coarse Salt, Extractives Of Paprika
Check McCormick Grill Mates Gluten Free Montreal Steak Seasoning - 3.4oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCormick Grill Mates Gluten Free Montreal Steak Seasoning - 3.4oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
McCormick Grill Mates Gluten Free Montreal Steak Seasoning - 3.4oz is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Granule


