Is Mccormick Grill Mates Montreal Steak Seasoning Vegan?

Description
Coarse, aromatic seasoning delivers bold, savory flavor and crunchy texture, commonly used as a rub or finishing sprinkle for steaks, burgers, grilled or pan-seared meats, roasted vegetables and potatoes. Reviewers note consistent boldness and convenience, while some report it can be overpowering or too strong for some users on occasion.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Coarse, aromatic seasoning delivers bold, savory flavor and crunchy texture, commonly used as a rub or finishing sprinkle for steaks, burgers, grilled or pan-seared meats, roasted vegetables and potatoes. Reviewers note consistent boldness and convenience, while some report it can be overpowering or too strong for some users on occasion.
Ingredients
Coarse Salt, Spices (including Black Pepper And Red Pepper), Garlic, Onion, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavor And Extractives Of Paprika.
Check Mccormick Grill Mates Montreal Steak Seasoning against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mccormick Grill Mates Montreal Steak Seasoning in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Reviews
Gluten
Celiac and very sick after this seasoning
Gluten free
Label says gluten free
Similar Products
About this product
Seasoning · Granule


