Is Mccormick Grill Mates Montreal Steak Seasoning Vegetarian?

Description
Coarse, aromatic seasoning delivers bold, savory flavor and crunchy texture, commonly used as a rub or finishing sprinkle for steaks, burgers, grilled or pan-seared meats, roasted vegetables and potatoes. Reviewers note consistent boldness and convenience, while some report it can be overpowering or too strong for some users on occasion.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Coarse, aromatic seasoning delivers bold, savory flavor and crunchy texture, commonly used as a rub or finishing sprinkle for steaks, burgers, grilled or pan-seared meats, roasted vegetables and potatoes. Reviewers note consistent boldness and convenience, while some report it can be overpowering or too strong for some users on occasion.
Ingredients
Coarse Salt, Spices (including Black Pepper And Red Pepper), Garlic, Onion, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavor And Extractives Of Paprika.
Check Mccormick Grill Mates Montreal Steak Seasoning against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mccormick Grill Mates Montreal Steak Seasoning in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Reviews
Gluten
Celiac and very sick after this seasoning
Gluten free
Label says gluten free
Similar Products
About this product
Seasoning · Granule


