Is McCormick® Grill Mates® Montreal Steak Single Use Marinade, 5 oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • soy sauce
  • natural flavor

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This single-use 5 oz steak marinade delivers a bold, pepper-forward flavor and a slightly coarse texture that clings to meat. Commonly used to marinate steaks, burgers, and chicken before grilling or broiling, reviewers note convenient packaging, consistent seasoning results, and quicker tenderizing, though some find it saltier than expected overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Worcestershire Sauce (Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Caramel Color, Garlic, Sugar, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavor), Spices (Including Black Pepper), Mandarin Orange Juice, Garlic, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Sherry Wine, Caramel Color, Soybean Oil, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate (To Protect Quality), Natural Flavor

Check McCormick® Grill Mates® Montreal Steak Single Use Marinade, 5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

McCormick® Grill Mates® Montreal Steak Single Use Marinade, 5 oz is available at 9 retailers

Giant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeMeijerShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVons

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
MarinadingGrillingCookingMeal Prep