Is McCormick Grill Mates Rub Honey Hickory - 5.75 Oz Vegan?

Description
McCormick Grill Mates Rub Honey Hickory 575 oz is a popular grilling seasoning that combines the flavors of honey and hickory. Made with McCormick herbs and spices, this smoky and sweet rub is a favorite among grill enthusiasts. The seasoning is America's #1 grilling seasoning and comes in a convenient dual flip-cap bottle, allowing for easy shaking or sprinkling of flavor. The wide mouth on the bottle also makes it simple to measure honey. With its delicious blend of honey and natural hickory, this rub adds a flavorful touch to any grilled dish.
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- natural flavor
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
McCormick Grill Mates Rub Honey Hickory 575 oz is a popular grilling seasoning that combines the flavors of honey and hickory. Made with McCormick herbs and spices, this smoky and sweet rub is a favorite among grill enthusiasts. The seasoning is America's #1 grilling seasoning and comes in a convenient dual flip-cap bottle, allowing for easy shaking or sprinkling of flavor. The wide mouth on the bottle also makes it simple to measure honey. With its delicious blend of honey and natural hickory, this rub adds a flavorful touch to any grilled dish.
Ingredients
Demerara Sugar, Salt, Brown Sugar, Onion, Corn Maltodextrin, Garlic, Honey, Spices (Including Black Pepper And Red Pepper), Yeast Extract, Silicon Dioxide (To Make Free Flowing), Citric Acid, Natural Flavor (Including Hickory Smoke), Extractives Of Turmeric And Corn Syrup, Demerara Sugar, Extractives Of Turmeric And Corn Syrup
Check McCormick Grill Mates Rub Honey Hickory - 5.75 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCormick Grill Mates Rub Honey Hickory - 5.75 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
McCormick Grill Mates Rub Honey Hickory - 5.75 Oz is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


