Is McCormick Grill Mates Seasoning Mesquite - 2.5 Oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Spices (Including Chili Pepper And Paprika), Salt, Garlic, Onion, Red Bell Pepper, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Citric Acid, Grill Flavor (From Sunflower Oil), Natural Flavor (Including Mesquite Smoke)

Check McCormick Grill Mates Seasoning Mesquite - 2.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
4.0(1 review)

Gluten free per front label

For my family we enjoy the added taste this gives the various foods we add it to.

TuttNov 7, 2021

Where to buy

McCormick Grill Mates Seasoning Mesquite - 2.5 Oz is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BIGAKrogerMariano'sSafewaySmith'sUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SmokySaltySavorySweet
Texture
GranulePowdery
Commonly used for
GrillingMarinadingCooking