Is McCormick Grill Mates Seasoning Smoky Montreal Steak - 3.4 Oz Vegan?

Description
Coarse, smoky seasoning blend provides robust, savory flavor and visible texture that adheres to meats and vegetables. Commonly used to season steaks, burgers, roasts, and grilled vegetables before or after cooking. Reviewers cite consistent smokiness, strong saltiness for some, convenient shaker packaging, and reliable results on charcoal or gas grills.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural hickory smoke flavor
natural hickory smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Coarse, smoky seasoning blend provides robust, savory flavor and visible texture that adheres to meats and vegetables. Commonly used to season steaks, burgers, roasts, and grilled vegetables before or after cooking. Reviewers cite consistent smokiness, strong saltiness for some, convenient shaker packaging, and reliable results on charcoal or gas grills.
Ingredients
Salt, Spices (Including Black Pepper And Red Pepper), Garlic, Onion, Sunflower Oil, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor And Extractives Of Paprika
Check McCormick Grill Mates Seasoning Smoky Montreal Steak - 3.4 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCormick Grill Mates Seasoning Smoky Montreal Steak - 3.4 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
McCormick Grill Mates Seasoning Smoky Montreal Steak - 3.4 Oz is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Bottle


