Is McCormick Grill Mates Smoky Bacon BBQ 3 In 1 Seasoning Mix - 1 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bacon fat
- natural flavor
bacon fat
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Brown Sugar, Salt, Spices (Including Chili Pepper, Black Pepper, Celery Seed), Modified Corn Starch, Onion, Sunflower Oil, Canola Oil, Garlic, Red Bell Pepper, Cellulose (Thickener), Natural Flavor (Including Smoke), Bacon Fat, Extractives Of Paprika, Yeast Extract & Torula Yeast
Check McCormick Grill Mates Smoky Bacon BBQ 3 In 1 Seasoning Mix - 1 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCormick Grill Mates Smoky Bacon BBQ 3 In 1 Seasoning Mix - 1 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
McCormick Grill Mates Smoky Bacon BBQ 3 In 1 Seasoning Mix - 1 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Powder, Bottle


