Is McCormick Grill Mates Spicy Montreal Steak Seasoning Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, peppery heat and smoky notes deliver assertive savory flavor; coarse flakes add a crunchy crust on grilled meats. Commonly used as a dry rub or finishing sprinkle for steaks, burgers, chicken and roasted vegetables. Reviews note consistent seasoning and versatility, with occasional comments about strong saltiness or intense spice.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

salt, spices (including black pepper and red pepper), garlic, onion, sunflower oil, natural flavor, and extractives of paprika.

Check McCormick Grill Mates Spicy Montreal Steak Seasoning against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seasoning · Flake

Flavor
SpicyPepperySavorySmoky
Texture
FlakyCrunchy
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingToppingMeal Prep