Is McCormick Grill Mates Tomato, Garlic & Basil Marinade Mix, 0.87 oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cultured part-skim cow's milk
- nonfat dry milk
- butter
cultured part-skim cow's milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salt, Tomato, Garlic, Modified Corn Starch, Sugar, Spices And Herbs (Including Basil), Tomato Concentrate, Butter, Cultured Part-skim Cow's Milk, Nonfat Dry Milk, Citric Acid, Vegetable Oil, Extractives Of Paprika, Natural Flavor, Disodium Phosphate, Enzymes, Extractives Of Garlic
Check McCormick Grill Mates Tomato, Garlic & Basil Marinade Mix, 0.87 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCormick Grill Mates Tomato, Garlic & Basil Marinade Mix, 0.87 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
McCormick Grill Mates Montreal Steak Seasoning, 29 oz
McCormick No Artificial Flavors Brown Gravy Mix, 0.87 oz Envelope
McCormick Grill Mates Gluten Free Hamburger Seasoning - 2.75oz
McCormick Grill Mates Seasoning Smokehouse Maple - 3.5 Oz
Prego Pasta Sauce, Italian Tomato Sauce with Basil & Garlic, 24 Ounce Jar
Where to buy
McCormick Grill Mates Tomato, Garlic & Basil Marinade Mix, 0.87 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Powder, Pouch


