Is McCormick Grill Mates Tomato, Garlic & Basil Marinade Mix, 0.87 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cultured part-skim cow's milk
- nonfat dry milk
- natural flavor
- butter
cultured part-skim cow's milk
Dietitian noteCattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salt, Tomato, Garlic, Modified Corn Starch, Sugar, Spices And Herbs (Including Basil), Tomato Concentrate, Butter, Cultured Part-skim Cow's Milk, Nonfat Dry Milk, Citric Acid, Vegetable Oil, Extractives Of Paprika, Natural Flavor, Disodium Phosphate, Enzymes, Extractives Of Garlic
Check McCormick Grill Mates Tomato, Garlic & Basil Marinade Mix, 0.87 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCormick Grill Mates Tomato, Garlic & Basil Marinade Mix, 0.87 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
McCormick Grill Mates Montreal Steak Seasoning, 29 oz
McCormick No Artificial Flavors Brown Gravy Mix, 0.87 oz Envelope
McCormick Grill Mates Gluten Free Hamburger Seasoning - 2.75oz
McCormick Grill Mates Seasoning Smokehouse Maple - 3.5 Oz
Prego Pasta Sauce, Italian Tomato Sauce with Basil & Garlic, 24 Ounce Jar
Where to buy
McCormick Grill Mates Tomato, Garlic & Basil Marinade Mix, 0.87 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Powder, Pouch


