Is McCormick Grill Mates Tomato, Garlic & Basil Marinade Mix, 0.87 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salt, Tomato, Garlic, Modified Corn Starch, Sugar, Spices And Herbs (Including Basil), Tomato Concentrate, Butter, Cultured Part-skim Cow's Milk, Nonfat Dry Milk, Citric Acid, Vegetable Oil, Extractives Of Paprika, Natural Flavor, Disodium Phosphate, Enzymes, Extractives Of Garlic
Check McCormick Grill Mates Tomato, Garlic & Basil Marinade Mix, 0.87 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCormick Grill Mates Tomato, Garlic & Basil Marinade Mix, 0.87 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
McCormick Grill Mates Montreal Steak Seasoning, 29 oz
McCormick No Artificial Flavors Brown Gravy Mix, 0.87 oz Envelope
McCormick Grill Mates Gluten Free Hamburger Seasoning - 2.75oz
McCormick Grill Mates Seasoning Smokehouse Maple - 3.5 Oz
Prego Pasta Sauce, Italian Tomato Sauce with Basil & Garlic, 24 Ounce Jar
Where to buy
McCormick Grill Mates Tomato, Garlic & Basil Marinade Mix, 0.87 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Powder, Pouch


