Is McCormick Guacamole Seasoning Mix - 1 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Maltodextrin, Salt, Onion, Nonfat Dry Milk, Modified Tapioca Starch, Red Bell Pepper, Sour Cream (Cream, Nonfat Milk, Cultures), Garlic, Spices (Including Jalapeño Pepper), Corn Syrup Solids, Lemon Juice Solids, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid & Natural Flavor.

Check McCormick Guacamole Seasoning Mix - 1 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

McCormick Guacamole Seasoning Mix - 1 Oz is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangy
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DippingMeal PrepCooking